First of all, squalane and squalene are essentially the same chemically. The name squalane refers to vegetable derivation, squalene is from shark liver oil (yes, it is sold under the wrong name all the time).
"Although squalene is typically obtained from shark liver oil, the identical chemical can be derived from olives, and you don't have to kill sharks to get it. Olive oil squalane is cheaper to produce, more stable against oxidation, of a higher food grade...PURER AND MORE COMPATIBLE WITH THE SKIN than shark-derived squalene (or for that matter, lanolin). [Emphasis ours.]
Quoted from "What's in Your Cosmetics? A Complete Consumer's Guide to Natural and Synthetic Ingredients" Aubrey Hampton, 1995
"In general pure (99%) squalene is obtained from shark liver oil, especially from the livers of rare species of deep sea sharks. Squalane is obtained by traditional hydrogenation of squalene with Raney Nickel as catalyst. Squalene is also found in high concentrations in olive-oil residues (olive oil deodoriser distillates = ODD) after the last production step (deodorisation) and is regarded as a waste product of the refineries. Existing attempts, to obtain squalene from olive-oil residues by distillation methods have not resulted in producing pure squalene in economically viable quantities." Original source available via link.
In summary, you can't get squalane from shark liver oil. Squalene is the shark derived oil. Squalane, the ingredient used in high-end cosmetics, is of vegetable origin.